News

News

Graduating Seniors Offer Advice to Current Students

May 10 2014 11:00 AM
Graduating Seniors Offer Advice to Current Students
Graduating seniors, masters and doctoral students from the University of Nebraska–Lincoln College of Business Administration received their diplomas Friday, May 9 and Saturday, May 10 at commencement exercises at Pinnacle Bank Arena. Before the graduates begin their next chapter in new careers or furthering their education, some took time to share advice with current students looking to Start Something.
 
Margo Berends, an economics and political science major from Aurora, Colorado, pushed the envelope to make the most of her college experience. She won the prestigious 2013 Outstanding Leadership Award because of her involvement in several student organizations and two study abroad experiences. After graduation, she will teach English in Toulouse, France, for a year before moving to Washington D.C. to pursue a career and master’s degree in international development policy.
 
“From day one, go outside of your comfort zone. The absolute best experiences I had in college that have also helped me the most for my future were studying abroad through CBA’s Nebraska at Oxford program and having an internship at the Institute of International Education in Washington, D.C.,” Berends said. “These experiences were some of the most influential and enlightening of my college experience and they were all things that I was initially very nervous, uncertain and scared to do.”
 
Lincoln, Nebraska, native Chris Spanel received his bachelor’s degree in finance on Saturday. He accepted a position to work for Credit Suisse in Chicago where he will be an investment banking analyst for one of the world’s leading banks for corporate, institutional and government clients. Spanel stressed the importance of getting involved and having a plan.
 
“I would encourage freshman to be more active and get involved in a club or event in their first two semesters of college. It will help determine what they are really interested in or not interested in early and will help build their resume. Also do less cramming for tests. Set up a study plan for each test and start studying four or more days in advance,” he said.  
 
Ali Abramson, a marketing major from Gothenburg, Nebraska, plans to travel in Africa after graduation to do ministry work and relocate to Texas to pursue a career in human resources management. She advises students to take a class that challenges them to grow and be confident in their skills.
 
“My advice for incoming students is to go outside your comfort zone and try things you never thought you would. Be confident in your skills and abilities and don't be afraid to own up to your mistakes and ask for help. Have fun and enjoy your time spent at UNL-- it goes way too fast,” she said.
 
Nate Dederman, who is graduating with degrees in business administration and pre-optometry, realized having a business background would be uniquely beneficial to him once he opens his private practice. The Albuquerque, New Mexico, native will attend Southern College of Optometry in Memphis, Tennessee.
 
“I think CBA has given me a great breadth of knowledge in terms of business,” he said. “Students should take care of school work first, but then make sure to get out and enjoy your time here at UNL.”

Doctor of Philosophy
 
Andrea Erin Bass, Omaha, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska at Omaha, 2006; Master of Business Administration, University of Nebraska at Omaha, 2010; Business—Dissertation: Forms of Corporate Ownership and Radical Boundary Spanning of Multinational Corporations: A Multilevel Study of the Petroleum Industry. Advised by Professor Subrata Chakrabarty.
Noel Pavel N. Jeutang, Yaounde, Cameroon, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2007 (Distinction); Business—Dissertation: Two Essays on Stock Repurchases and Insider Trading. Advised by Professor Geoffrey Friesen.
Ted Allan Paterson, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science, Brigham Young University, 2001; Business—Dissertation: The Institutional Logics of Rigor and Relevance: An Analysis of the Rigor-Relevance Relationship and Its Impact on Management Research Legitimacy. Advised by Professors Fred Luthans and Peter Harms.
 
Master of Business Administration
 
Mary Claire Acker, Omaha, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Creighton University, 2007 —Business
Sarah Katherine Agee, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2009 —Business
John Steven Diamantis, Omaha, Bachelor of Science, University of Nebraska at Omaha, 2010 —Business
Emma Elizabeth Dickinson, Saugus, MA, Bachelor of Science in Communication, University of Miami, 2004 —Business
Amber Michelle Dunn, Bentonville, AR, Bachelor of Science, Oklahoma State University, 2005 —Business
Ross L. Ferguson, Gardnerville, NV, Bachelor of Arts, University of California-San Diego, 1993 —Business
Kevin Mark Geraghty, McKinney, TX, Bachelor of Arts, Knox College, 2000 —Business
Mary Katherine Gottschalk, Omaha, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2012; Bachelor of Arts, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2012 —Business
Benjamin Grant Herbers, Lincoln, Bachelor of Arts, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2009 —Business
Amanda Lou Homes, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, 2009 —Business
Jeffrey James McGuire, Lincoln, Bachelor of Arts, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2009 (Distinction) —Business
Clay T. McPeak, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science, University of Nebraska at Kearney, 2010 —Business
Daniel James Meinke, Hickman, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2011 —Business
Kelli Lyn Palmer, Chicago, IL, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2000 —Business
Mihdi Vahedi, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science, Illinois Institute of Technology, 2006 —Business
Justin Timothy Webb, Helendale, CA, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, University of Pittsburgh, 2005 —Business
James Gerald Wragge, Norfolk, Bachelor of Science, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2005 —Business
Zhe Zhang, Xi’an, China, Bachelors Degree, Xi’an Jiaotong University City College, 2011; Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2012 (Distinction) —Business
 
Master of Professional Accountancy
 
Jacob Ryan Bell, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013 (Highest Distinction) —Accountancy
Alexander Joseph Drvol, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2011 (Highest Distinction) —Accountancy
Ryan Michael Grossnicklaus, Aurora, Bachelor of Science, University of Nebraska at Kearney, 2013 —Accountancy
Mallory Jo Heim, Normal, IL, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013 (Highest Distinction) —Accountancy
Thomas Lanning King, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2011 —Accountancy
Stephen Clark Lambert, Omaha, Bachelor of Arts, Nebraska Wesleyan University, 2006 —Accountancy
Jianwei Li, Guangzhou, China, Bachelor of Law, Wuhan University, 2006; Bachelor of Med/Surgery, Wuhan University, 2006; Masters Degree, Sun Yat-Sen University, 2009 —Accountancy
Kyla Ann McGregor, Gibbon, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2012 (Distinction) —Accountancy
Cody James Powers, Grand Island, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013 —Accountancy
Sarah Anne Richter, Omaha, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013 —Accountancy
Ashley Brianna Roberts, Savage, MN, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013 —Accountancy
Sarah Natalie Sirotkin, Omaha, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013 (Distinction) —Accountancy
Rohan Singh Sohi, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013 (Distinction) —Accountancy

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
 
Alexandra Paige Abramson, Gothenburg
Samuel S. Adams, Ogallala
      (With Highest Distinction)
Himanthi S. Anitra Akmeemana, Omaha
Faisal Mohammed Al Dosari, Norfolk
Danielle Marie Albert, Benton, LA
Jordan Lee Albertson, Sioux Falls, SD
Melissa Anne Allard-Zimmerman, Plymouth, MN
Sierra Marie Allen, Vermillion, SD
           (With Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Nathan Tyler Allgood, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
      (Jeffrey S. Raikes School)
Ryan Clarke Anderson, Newport Beach, CA
Donovan Robert Arndt, Waterford, WI
Alexander Francis Arnold, Valentine
Madeline Pearl Asbjornson, Lincoln
Emily Elizabeth Atherton, Omaha
Dylan Storm Aufdenkamp, O’Neill
Nathan Alexander Auman, Lincoln
Xue Bai, Zibo, China
Nathan Taft Baker, Norwalk, IA
Taylor Ann Bardsley, Bellwood
Owen Michael Schneider Bargar, Lincoln
David John Bartlett, Lincoln
Tyler W. Bates, Lincoln
Morgan Elizabeth Beck, Hordville
Brett Alan Becker, Omaha
Yee Fatt Beh, Putra Nilai, Malaysia
           (With Distinction)
Joseph Axel Benne, Kearney
Sara Ann Benning, Brookfield, WI
      (With Highest Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
      (Jeffrey S. Raikes School)
Evan Raymond Benson, Denton
Nathan Lee Benzel, Alliance
Colton Layne Berck, Osceola
Margo Elizabeth Berends, Aurora, CO
      (With Highest Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
John-Robert Lungren Bloom, Lincoln
Peter Miller Bock, Omaha
      (With Highest Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Dustin Robert Boe, Lincoln
Jackson Louis Bogatz, Omaha
      (With Highest Distinction)
Jessica Lyn Bohan, Bennington
Megan Elizabeth Bohn, Bennington
Colter Ray Boice, Omaha
Matthew William Bower, Omaha
David Arthur Boyce, Lincoln
MaryAlice Louise Braun, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
Elizabeth Marie Brouillette, York
           (With Distinction)
Michael Alan Brown, Omaha
Timothy James Brugman, Lincoln
Michael Brunson, Jr., Bellevue
Tobias Alexander Burge, Lincoln
Wade Curtis Burkholder, Papillion
Kara Marie Burns, Omaha
Brittany Anne Cadle, Minneapolis, MN
Amanda Leigh Caffrey, Lincoln
Jonathan Mark Caniglia, Omaha
      (With High Distinction)
David Thomas Cargill, Papillion
           (With Distinction)
Mark Gregory Carney, Castle Rock, CO
           (With Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Courtney Lynn Carpenter, Omaha
Matthew Mark Casey, Sioux City, IA
Courtney Ann Casper, Papillion
      (With High Distinction)
Sarah Katheryn Cast, Princeton, MO
      (With Highest Distinction)
Andrew Steven Cecava, Lincoln
Dakota Jon Christensen, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
Reid Donald Christensen, Lincoln
Carolyn Elizabeth Clark, Gothenburg
           (With Distinction)
Michael James Clark, Omaha
Robyn Leigh Classen, Humphrey
Samuel John Cleveland, Aurora, CO
Alex Mathew Coffey, Omaha
           (With Distinction)
Morgan Leigh Colony, Omaha
Ethan Christopher Conn, Lincoln
William David Coover, Omaha
           (With Distinction)
Taylor Lyn Cosentino, Omaha
Abel Covarrubias, Lincoln
Kaitlin Colleen Coziahr, Omaha
    (University Honors Program)
Michael James Crelin, Surprise, AZ
Nathan Scott Crick, McCook
Xue Cui, Lanzhou, China
Grace Emma Culbertson, Omaha
Kevin Tyler Curry, Madera, CA
Chad Fredrick Dalrymple, Lincoln
Nathan Douglas Dederman, Albuquerque, NM
      (With Highest Distinction)
Julie Elizabeth Dembowski, Parker, CO
           (With Distinction)
Jana Katherine Dietsch, Seward
Taylor Jeffrey Dion, Lincoln
Ellen Elaine Dougherty, Moville, IA
Christina Marie Dowd, Lincoln
Hannah Beth Drabek, Rutherfordton, NC
Jacob Daniel Duden, West Palm Beach, FL
           (With Distinction)
Aubrey Elizabeth Duncan, Ralston
Dustin Lee Duncan, Lincoln
Derek James Dunn, Lincoln
Benjamin Daniel Dutkiewicz, Lincoln
Michael John Dvorak, Lincoln
Rachael Meredith Dvorak, Omaha
Nathan Reed Dzerk, Ceresco
Erik Robert Endersbe, Eagan, MN
Taylor Jesse Fairhead, Merriman
Joshua Glenn Falk, Omaha
Bryce Jeffrey Ficken, Lincoln
Toby Andrew Fisher, Lincoln
Kyle Jordan Flentje, Lincoln
Sebastian Florczyk, Lincoln
Jacob Ryan Fromm, West Des Moines, IA
Xingya Fu, Chengdu, China
Scott Andrew Gaebler, Omaha
      (With Highest Distinction)
Ning Gao, Lincoln
Adam Charles Gassert, Papillion
Andrew Edmund Gdowski, Grand Island
Graham Charles Geist, Lincoln
      (With High Distinction)
Taylor Jonathan Geist, Lincoln
Alexander Joseph Gerch, Lincoln
Steven Gerard Getzfrid II, Omaha
           (With Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
      (Jeffrey S. Raikes School)
Alex Christopher Glass, Lincoln
Sujey Gomez, Dakota City
Francisco Javier Gomez-Mancillas, Lincoln
Lauren Elizabeth Goodell, Elkhorn
      (With High Distinction)
Rebecca Marie Goodenberger, McCook
      (With Highest Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Matthew Norman Goracke, Red Oak, IA
Alison Murphy Gould, Alliance
      (With Highest Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Alexandra Christine Grant, Lincoln
Kevin Andrew Grant, Omaha
           (With Distinction)
Mara Griva, Lincoln
Bradley James Gruwell, Omaha
John Charles Guastello, Leawood, KS
Michael Patrick Guinane, Omaha
Anh Nhat Ha, Hanoi, Viet Nam
Morgan Jade Hahn, Pierce
Dylan James Hajek, Cedar Bluffs
Elliott James Halvorsen, Eagle
Mitchell Steven Ham, Lincoln
Dawnta Nicole Harchelroad, Wauneta
Emily Anne Harding, Omaha
Matthew Dennis Kalil Harmeier, Norfolk
Ryan Wayne Harrahill, Palmer
Zachary Justin Harris, Omaha
Liwei He, Pingxiang, China
Evan Michael Healey, Omaha
Kalie Winae Hejl, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
Cody Nicholas Helzer, Lincoln
Matthew Kent Henry, Cozad
Benjamin David Herdlicka, Lincoln
Shane Moran Hertig, Scottsbluff
Peter John Heusinkvelt, Columbus
Alyssa Anne Hickman, Bakersfield, CA
Alexander Jeremy Hindman, Rockville, MD
Celsey Jo Hinn, Rushville
Jordan Jay Hitchcock, Lincoln
Brian Joseph Hoggatt, Lincoln
Alexander Patrick Holley, Valparaiso
Arielle Dominique Hurd, Sidney
Ali Husain, Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Jamie Allen Huss, Lincoln
Isaac List Inungaray, Papillion
      (With Highest Distinction)
Kyle Christopher Iske, Elkhorn
Justin James Jackson, Lincoln
Cassie Nicole Jarnigin, Lincoln
Robert Francis Jensen, Omaha
Runqi Ji, Kunming, China
Ya Jiao, Lincoln
Enzo Zhijie Jin, Lincoln
Austin William Johnson, Papillion
Mark Austin Johnson, Raymond
Tucker Jesse Johnson, Lincoln
Nathan Patrick Jones, Lincoln
    (University Honors Program)
Yoo Hee Kang, Ulsan, Republic of Korea
Adam David Karavas, Lincoln
Madison Ann Karels, Papillion
Matthew McGuire Karhoff, Richfield, WI
Micheal James Kaspar, Grand Island
Adam Wilson Kauffman, Gretna
      (With Highest Distinction)
Shelby Rae Kaufman, Lincoln
Daniel Benjamin Kistler, Grand Island
Tyler Michael Kleeb, Lincoln
Travis John Knobel, Lincoln
Owen Joseph Kobes, Elkhorn
Angela Marie Kohmetscher, Lincoln
Nathan Miles Kosse, Campbell
Blake Allan Koster, Lincoln
Kevin William Krause, Dallas, TX
Michael Anthony Kreshel, Wilber
Andrew Michael Kritikos, Lincoln
Adam McIntosh Kriz, Lincoln
Christopher Charles Krueger, Lincoln
Michael Jeffrey Kupfer, La Vista
      (With High Distinction)
Ross Joseph Labenz, Gretna
William Wenceslaus Lanik, Omaha
           (With Distinction)
Murphy Ann Larson, Janesville, WI
Nathan Oscar Lau, Grand Island
Benjamin Anthony Leach, Lincoln
Sue Wen Lee, Lincoln
Oksana Y. Letyayev, Lincoln
Sarah Elizabeth Lewis, Lincoln
Thomas John Lindsay, Lincoln
Will Jeffrey Lindstrom, Kearney
Yang Liu, Chengdu, China
Ying Liu, Lincoln
Zhipeng Liu, Qingdao, China
Raul Omar Lobo, Lincoln
Wilson Jeffrey Long, Winfield, KS
Brett Robert Lowe, Lincoln
Yao Lu, Changsha, China
Zheliang Lv, Lincoln
Ngoc Bao Ly, Lincoln
Joshua Ryan Lynch, Aurora, CO
Michael Louis Maenner, Omaha
      (With Highest Distinction)
Jayne Frances Magill, Germantown, WI
Michaela Kathleen Mahaney, Walthill
Ali Fazal Malik, Lincoln
Ethan Edward Malzahn, Sidney
Seth Daniel Mangels, Winside
Jacob Robert Marshall, Omaha
McKenzie Ann Marshall, Kearney
Scott Francis Marsicek, Omaha
Matthew Dean Martin, Lincoln
Linda Angelica Martinez, Columbus
Rodrigo Moises Bozzo Mataloun,
Sao Paulo, Brazil
Kaitlin Elizabeth Mayhew, Eagle, ID
Cortney Kae McArdle, Elkhorn
Douglas Denton McClure II, Lincoln
Miles Ian McLaughlin, Sioux Falls, SD
Erin Shanley McMorrow, Omaha
Matthew Webb McNally, Norfolk
           (With Distinction)
Jamie Lynn Meister, West Point
Abhay Vikram Mistry, Brookings, SD
Quinten Kenneth Mlinar, Doniphan
Zachary Daniel Moore, Woodbury, MN
      (With Highest Distinction)
Marissa Kathleen Moran, Underwood, IA
Stephanie Nicole Morrill, Monroe, WA
Ellen Anne Muehling, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Muhamad Nadzreen Muhamad Kamal, Ipoh, Malaysia
Brittany Ann Muller, Fremont
Brandon James Mumgaard, Omaha
Spencer James Mumma, Lincoln
Alexander Mitchell Murphy, Omaha
Elise Christine Nelson, Holyoke, CO
           (With Distinction)
Jordan Scott Nelson, Pender
Mei Yee Ng, Kepong, Malaysia
      (With High Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Sue Lin Ngan, Nilai, Malaysia
    (University Honors Program)
Anh Duc Nguyen, Crete
Justin Casey Noakes, Lincoln
Alec William Nodgaard, Omaha
Lance Tyler Norquest, York
Trevor Croy O’Hara, Plattsmouth
           (With Distinction)
Anthony Christopher Ojile, Englewood, CO
Travis Joseph Oligmueller, Lincoln
Elizabeth Kay Olson, Waterloo
Heather Kaylee Olson, Lincoln
Samuel Jacob Olson, Lincoln
Erin Renee Oswald, Madison
      (With High Distinction)
Dexter Lee Ott, Scottsbluff
      (With Highest Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Christina Lynn Padilla-Rosas, Lincoln
Matthew Thomas Palmer, Papillion
Devin Lars Paulsen, Lincoln
Jillian Marie Peck, Omaha
Taylor Dylan Peitzmeier, Elkhorn
Cole Thomas Petersen, Springfield
Shane Michael Peterson, Lincoln
Sophia Michelle Petrow, Elkhorn
Annie Diep Phannick, Lincoln
Emily Anne Phillips, Overland Park, KS
      (With Highest Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Kyle Ian Pierce, Springfield, OH
Kyle James Policky, Lincoln
Dustin Charles Pond, Dwight
Frank Cross Pratt, Lincoln
Matthew Lee Pribil, Gordon
Jonathan Patrick Raitt, Columbus
Keli Jo Reeder, Lincoln
Nichole Talia Reyes, Lincoln
Olivia Lauren Rhoades, Plattsmouth
Christian Lane Rich, Omaha
Megan Jane Richardson, Grand Island
Janelle Rona Rickstrew, Diller
      (With Highest Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
      (Jeffrey S. Raikes School)
Natalie Jane Riggs, Lincoln
Eric Timothy Rock, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Nicole Elizabeth Roe, Omaha
Nur Firyal Roslan, Putrajaya, Malaysia
Stephanie Joyce Ross, Grand Island
Michael Ervin Rothfuss, Lincoln
Remington Douglas Rotthaus, Omaha
Benton Charles Rowse, Norfolk
Ahmad Anzari Rozhan, Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
Amanda Elaine Ruffatto, Antioch, CA
Luke M. Ruskamp, Fremont
Thomas John Ruzicka, Omaha
Rachel Lynn Sáenz, Omaha
Alexander Alfonso Salcedo, Omaha
Sheyma H. Salem, Lincoln
Matthew Kennedy Salerno, Omaha
Adam Donald Salistean, Lincoln
      (With High Distinction)
Janet Sanchez, Scottsbluff
Phillip Eugene Sanks, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
Kyle Douglass Sass, Omaha
Michaela Marie Savidge, Lincoln
Megan Rose Schaardt, Steinauer
Marketa Rose Schafer, Petaluma, CA
Celia Grace Schimelpfenig, Bloomington, IL
           (With Distinction)
Adam Dean Schroeder, Lincoln
           (With Distinction)
Nathan James Schroeder, Fairbury
Zachary Edward Schwanke, Hill City, SD
Adam Thomas Schweitzer, Lincoln
Lucas Macadam Scott, Richmond, VA
Ethan Jeremy Seyl, Lincoln
Marie Kathleen Shaw, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
Zhenning Shi, Lincoln
Konrad Henry Siebert, Lake Forest, IL
Melissa Ann Siefert, Hickman
      (With Highest Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Kathryn Leigh Simon, Roseville, CA
Michael Joseph Siwa, Lincoln
Tyler Curtis Sjoberg, Lakeville, MN
Michael David Skul, Libertyville, IL
Ryan William Slattery, Lincoln
Hayley A. Smith, Omaha
Taylor Joslyn Smith, Elkhorn
           (With Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
      (Jeffrey S. Raikes School)
Mackenzie Jane Solt, Papillion
Chenzhu Song, Lincoln
Eric Allen Sorensen, Weeping Water
Janelle Marie Space, Little Canada, MN
Christopher Johnson Spanel, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Tyler Eugene Sprunk, Lincoln
           (With Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Diana Marie Stephan, Shawnee, KS
Mitchell Thomas Stogdill, Lincoln
Alyssa Marie Stokes, Omaha
           (With Distinction)
Cameron Eugene Stroeh, Lincoln
Kristina Lynne Stuckwisch, Lincoln
Chad Michael Stull, McCook
Zachary Willis Stull, Omaha
Derek William Sutton, Plattsmouth
Caitlyn Jean Talmadge, Omaha
Chea Sheng Tan, Lincoln
Yan Ling Tan, Singapore, Singapore
Jeffrey Charles Tharnish, Grand Island
Amanda Leigh Thayer, Bellevue
Clarisse Elaine Thomsen, Omaha
Stephanie Kay Thomsen, Lincoln
Ryan Michael Thuringer, Sioux Falls, SD
Conner Jacob Tiefenthaler, Sioux Falls, SD
Jordyn Elizabeth Tollefson, Bellevue
Brian Connor Tovson, Coppell, TX
Aimee Lynn Towle, Syracuse
Peter Tha Thu Tran, Lincoln
Nicholas Struthers Troxel, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
Nicholas James Turner, Grant
Collin James Vacek, Blair
Parker Joseph Van Roy, Omaha
Sophia Janice Van Voorhis, Bellevue
Ashley Nicole Vandeman, Lincoln
Emma Jean Vavricka, Hildreth
James Edward Verhoeff, Jr., Cortland
      (With Highest Distinction)
Trevor Thomas Vidlak, Lincoln
Christopher Aaron Vinson, Lincoln
Gregory Gerard Vinton, North Platte
      (With Highest Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Joel Raymond Vrana, Olathe, KS
      (With Highest Distinction)
Jason Scott Walls, Lincoln
Chenguang Wang, Xi’an, China
Junchao Wang, Xi’an, China
Kaili Wang, Hangzhou, China
           (With Distinction)
Weimiao Wang, Qingdao, China
Weiqing Wang, Lincoln
Yu Wang, Xi’an, China
Thomas Riley Watson, Kansas City, MO
Zachary James Watson, Lincoln
Miles Rodney Weber, Weeping Water
Mackenzie Rae Weis, Kearney
Andrew John Weisbeck-Younkin, Lincoln
Andrew John Wetovick, Eustis
Blake Matthew Wewel, Lincoln
    (University Honors Program)
Jordan Germaine White, Scribner
Matthew Ryan White, Grand Praire, TX
Seth Brian Wiedel, Hebron
      (With High Distinction)
William Conner Wiese, Lees Summit, MO
           (With Distinction)
Nitiphum Winya, Lincoln
Mary Elizabeth Wiruth, Lincoln
Kendall Robert Witt, Honey Creek, IA
Benjamin Lee Wittler, Firth
Chad Michael Wolf, Omaha
Rebecca Yoke Ying Wong, Shah Alam, Malaysia
Emilie Jane Workentine, Geneva
      (With Highest Distinction)
Isaac McCormick Wright, North Platte
Hao Wu, Lincoln
Jin Yan, Lincoln
Siyuan Yang, Changchun City, China
Xin Yi, Kunming, China
Benjamin Neal Young, Blair
Hangshu Yu, Chengdu, China
Adam Michael Zebolsky, Omaha
Maike Zeppernick, Lincoln
           (With Distinction)
Jiayue Zhang, Suzhou, China
Yefu Zhang, Yueyang, China
Yuci Zhang, Xi’an, China
Ding Zheng, Chongqing, China
Wan Zheng, Wuhan, China
Yi Zheng, Lincoln
Carly Lynn Ziemer, Omaha
 

Graduating Seniors Offer Advice to Current Students

May 10 2014 11:00 AM
Graduating Seniors Offer Advice to Current Students
Graduating seniors, masters and doctoral students from the University of Nebraska–Lincoln College of Business Administration received their diplomas Friday, May 9 and Saturday, May 10 at commencement exercises at Pinnacle Bank Arena. Before the graduates begin their next chapter in new careers or furthering their education, some took time to share advice with current students looking to Start Something.
 
Margo Berends, an economics and political science major from Aurora, Colorado, pushed the envelope to make the most of her college experience. She won the prestigious 2013 Outstanding Leadership Award because of her involvement in several student organizations and two study abroad experiences. After graduation, she will teach English in Toulouse, France, for a year before moving to Washington D.C. to pursue a career and master’s degree in international development policy.
 
“From day one, go outside of your comfort zone. The absolute best experiences I had in college that have also helped me the most for my future were studying abroad through CBA’s Nebraska at Oxford program and having an internship at the Institute of International Education in Washington, D.C.,” Berends said. “These experiences were some of the most influential and enlightening of my college experience and they were all things that I was initially very nervous, uncertain and scared to do.”
 
Lincoln, Nebraska, native Chris Spanel received his bachelor’s degree in finance on Saturday. He accepted a position to work for Credit Suisse in Chicago where he will be an investment banking analyst for one of the world’s leading banks for corporate, institutional and government clients. Spanel stressed the importance of getting involved and having a plan.
 
“I would encourage freshman to be more active and get involved in a club or event in their first two semesters of college. It will help determine what they are really interested in or not interested in early and will help build their resume. Also do less cramming for tests. Set up a study plan for each test and start studying four or more days in advance,” he said.  
 
Ali Abramson, a marketing major from Gothenburg, Nebraska, plans to travel in Africa after graduation to do ministry work and relocate to Texas to pursue a career in human resources management. She advises students to take a class that challenges them to grow and be confident in their skills.
 
“My advice for incoming students is to go outside your comfort zone and try things you never thought you would. Be confident in your skills and abilities and don't be afraid to own up to your mistakes and ask for help. Have fun and enjoy your time spent at UNL-- it goes way too fast,” she said.
 
Nate Dederman, who is graduating with degrees in business administration and pre-optometry, realized having a business background would be uniquely beneficial to him once he opens his private practice. The Albuquerque, New Mexico, native will attend Southern College of Optometry in Memphis, Tennessee.
 
“I think CBA has given me a great breadth of knowledge in terms of business,” he said. “Students should take care of school work first, but then make sure to get out and enjoy your time here at UNL.”

Doctor of Philosophy
 
Andrea Erin Bass, Omaha, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska at Omaha, 2006; Master of Business Administration, University of Nebraska at Omaha, 2010; Business—Dissertation: Forms of Corporate Ownership and Radical Boundary Spanning of Multinational Corporations: A Multilevel Study of the Petroleum Industry. Advised by Professor Subrata Chakrabarty.
Noel Pavel N. Jeutang, Yaounde, Cameroon, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2007 (Distinction); Business—Dissertation: Two Essays on Stock Repurchases and Insider Trading. Advised by Professor Geoffrey Friesen.
Ted Allan Paterson, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science, Brigham Young University, 2001; Business—Dissertation: The Institutional Logics of Rigor and Relevance: An Analysis of the Rigor-Relevance Relationship and Its Impact on Management Research Legitimacy. Advised by Professors Fred Luthans and Peter Harms.
 
Master of Business Administration
 
Mary Claire Acker, Omaha, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Creighton University, 2007 —Business
Sarah Katherine Agee, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2009 —Business
John Steven Diamantis, Omaha, Bachelor of Science, University of Nebraska at Omaha, 2010 —Business
Emma Elizabeth Dickinson, Saugus, MA, Bachelor of Science in Communication, University of Miami, 2004 —Business
Amber Michelle Dunn, Bentonville, AR, Bachelor of Science, Oklahoma State University, 2005 —Business
Ross L. Ferguson, Gardnerville, NV, Bachelor of Arts, University of California-San Diego, 1993 —Business
Kevin Mark Geraghty, McKinney, TX, Bachelor of Arts, Knox College, 2000 —Business
Mary Katherine Gottschalk, Omaha, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2012; Bachelor of Arts, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2012 —Business
Benjamin Grant Herbers, Lincoln, Bachelor of Arts, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2009 —Business
Amanda Lou Homes, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, 2009 —Business
Jeffrey James McGuire, Lincoln, Bachelor of Arts, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2009 (Distinction) —Business
Clay T. McPeak, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science, University of Nebraska at Kearney, 2010 —Business
Daniel James Meinke, Hickman, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2011 —Business
Kelli Lyn Palmer, Chicago, IL, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2000 —Business
Mihdi Vahedi, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science, Illinois Institute of Technology, 2006 —Business
Justin Timothy Webb, Helendale, CA, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, University of Pittsburgh, 2005 —Business
James Gerald Wragge, Norfolk, Bachelor of Science, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2005 —Business
Zhe Zhang, Xi’an, China, Bachelors Degree, Xi’an Jiaotong University City College, 2011; Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2012 (Distinction) —Business
 
Master of Professional Accountancy
 
Jacob Ryan Bell, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013 (Highest Distinction) —Accountancy
Alexander Joseph Drvol, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2011 (Highest Distinction) —Accountancy
Ryan Michael Grossnicklaus, Aurora, Bachelor of Science, University of Nebraska at Kearney, 2013 —Accountancy
Mallory Jo Heim, Normal, IL, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013 (Highest Distinction) —Accountancy
Thomas Lanning King, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2011 —Accountancy
Stephen Clark Lambert, Omaha, Bachelor of Arts, Nebraska Wesleyan University, 2006 —Accountancy
Jianwei Li, Guangzhou, China, Bachelor of Law, Wuhan University, 2006; Bachelor of Med/Surgery, Wuhan University, 2006; Masters Degree, Sun Yat-Sen University, 2009 —Accountancy
Kyla Ann McGregor, Gibbon, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2012 (Distinction) —Accountancy
Cody James Powers, Grand Island, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013 —Accountancy
Sarah Anne Richter, Omaha, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013 —Accountancy
Ashley Brianna Roberts, Savage, MN, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013 —Accountancy
Sarah Natalie Sirotkin, Omaha, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013 (Distinction) —Accountancy
Rohan Singh Sohi, Lincoln, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, 2013 (Distinction) —Accountancy

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
 
Alexandra Paige Abramson, Gothenburg
Samuel S. Adams, Ogallala
      (With Highest Distinction)
Himanthi S. Anitra Akmeemana, Omaha
Faisal Mohammed Al Dosari, Norfolk
Danielle Marie Albert, Benton, LA
Jordan Lee Albertson, Sioux Falls, SD
Melissa Anne Allard-Zimmerman, Plymouth, MN
Sierra Marie Allen, Vermillion, SD
           (With Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Nathan Tyler Allgood, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
      (Jeffrey S. Raikes School)
Ryan Clarke Anderson, Newport Beach, CA
Donovan Robert Arndt, Waterford, WI
Alexander Francis Arnold, Valentine
Madeline Pearl Asbjornson, Lincoln
Emily Elizabeth Atherton, Omaha
Dylan Storm Aufdenkamp, O’Neill
Nathan Alexander Auman, Lincoln
Xue Bai, Zibo, China
Nathan Taft Baker, Norwalk, IA
Taylor Ann Bardsley, Bellwood
Owen Michael Schneider Bargar, Lincoln
David John Bartlett, Lincoln
Tyler W. Bates, Lincoln
Morgan Elizabeth Beck, Hordville
Brett Alan Becker, Omaha
Yee Fatt Beh, Putra Nilai, Malaysia
           (With Distinction)
Joseph Axel Benne, Kearney
Sara Ann Benning, Brookfield, WI
      (With Highest Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
      (Jeffrey S. Raikes School)
Evan Raymond Benson, Denton
Nathan Lee Benzel, Alliance
Colton Layne Berck, Osceola
Margo Elizabeth Berends, Aurora, CO
      (With Highest Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
John-Robert Lungren Bloom, Lincoln
Peter Miller Bock, Omaha
      (With Highest Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Dustin Robert Boe, Lincoln
Jackson Louis Bogatz, Omaha
      (With Highest Distinction)
Jessica Lyn Bohan, Bennington
Megan Elizabeth Bohn, Bennington
Colter Ray Boice, Omaha
Matthew William Bower, Omaha
David Arthur Boyce, Lincoln
MaryAlice Louise Braun, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
Elizabeth Marie Brouillette, York
           (With Distinction)
Michael Alan Brown, Omaha
Timothy James Brugman, Lincoln
Michael Brunson, Jr., Bellevue
Tobias Alexander Burge, Lincoln
Wade Curtis Burkholder, Papillion
Kara Marie Burns, Omaha
Brittany Anne Cadle, Minneapolis, MN
Amanda Leigh Caffrey, Lincoln
Jonathan Mark Caniglia, Omaha
      (With High Distinction)
David Thomas Cargill, Papillion
           (With Distinction)
Mark Gregory Carney, Castle Rock, CO
           (With Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Courtney Lynn Carpenter, Omaha
Matthew Mark Casey, Sioux City, IA
Courtney Ann Casper, Papillion
      (With High Distinction)
Sarah Katheryn Cast, Princeton, MO
      (With Highest Distinction)
Andrew Steven Cecava, Lincoln
Dakota Jon Christensen, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
Reid Donald Christensen, Lincoln
Carolyn Elizabeth Clark, Gothenburg
           (With Distinction)
Michael James Clark, Omaha
Robyn Leigh Classen, Humphrey
Samuel John Cleveland, Aurora, CO
Alex Mathew Coffey, Omaha
           (With Distinction)
Morgan Leigh Colony, Omaha
Ethan Christopher Conn, Lincoln
William David Coover, Omaha
           (With Distinction)
Taylor Lyn Cosentino, Omaha
Abel Covarrubias, Lincoln
Kaitlin Colleen Coziahr, Omaha
    (University Honors Program)
Michael James Crelin, Surprise, AZ
Nathan Scott Crick, McCook
Xue Cui, Lanzhou, China
Grace Emma Culbertson, Omaha
Kevin Tyler Curry, Madera, CA
Chad Fredrick Dalrymple, Lincoln
Nathan Douglas Dederman, Albuquerque, NM
      (With Highest Distinction)
Julie Elizabeth Dembowski, Parker, CO
           (With Distinction)
Jana Katherine Dietsch, Seward
Taylor Jeffrey Dion, Lincoln
Ellen Elaine Dougherty, Moville, IA
Christina Marie Dowd, Lincoln
Hannah Beth Drabek, Rutherfordton, NC
Jacob Daniel Duden, West Palm Beach, FL
           (With Distinction)
Aubrey Elizabeth Duncan, Ralston
Dustin Lee Duncan, Lincoln
Derek James Dunn, Lincoln
Benjamin Daniel Dutkiewicz, Lincoln
Michael John Dvorak, Lincoln
Rachael Meredith Dvorak, Omaha
Nathan Reed Dzerk, Ceresco
Erik Robert Endersbe, Eagan, MN
Taylor Jesse Fairhead, Merriman
Joshua Glenn Falk, Omaha
Bryce Jeffrey Ficken, Lincoln
Toby Andrew Fisher, Lincoln
Kyle Jordan Flentje, Lincoln
Sebastian Florczyk, Lincoln
Jacob Ryan Fromm, West Des Moines, IA
Xingya Fu, Chengdu, China
Scott Andrew Gaebler, Omaha
      (With Highest Distinction)
Ning Gao, Lincoln
Adam Charles Gassert, Papillion
Andrew Edmund Gdowski, Grand Island
Graham Charles Geist, Lincoln
      (With High Distinction)
Taylor Jonathan Geist, Lincoln
Alexander Joseph Gerch, Lincoln
Steven Gerard Getzfrid II, Omaha
           (With Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
      (Jeffrey S. Raikes School)
Alex Christopher Glass, Lincoln
Sujey Gomez, Dakota City
Francisco Javier Gomez-Mancillas, Lincoln
Lauren Elizabeth Goodell, Elkhorn
      (With High Distinction)
Rebecca Marie Goodenberger, McCook
      (With Highest Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Matthew Norman Goracke, Red Oak, IA
Alison Murphy Gould, Alliance
      (With Highest Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Alexandra Christine Grant, Lincoln
Kevin Andrew Grant, Omaha
           (With Distinction)
Mara Griva, Lincoln
Bradley James Gruwell, Omaha
John Charles Guastello, Leawood, KS
Michael Patrick Guinane, Omaha
Anh Nhat Ha, Hanoi, Viet Nam
Morgan Jade Hahn, Pierce
Dylan James Hajek, Cedar Bluffs
Elliott James Halvorsen, Eagle
Mitchell Steven Ham, Lincoln
Dawnta Nicole Harchelroad, Wauneta
Emily Anne Harding, Omaha
Matthew Dennis Kalil Harmeier, Norfolk
Ryan Wayne Harrahill, Palmer
Zachary Justin Harris, Omaha
Liwei He, Pingxiang, China
Evan Michael Healey, Omaha
Kalie Winae Hejl, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
Cody Nicholas Helzer, Lincoln
Matthew Kent Henry, Cozad
Benjamin David Herdlicka, Lincoln
Shane Moran Hertig, Scottsbluff
Peter John Heusinkvelt, Columbus
Alyssa Anne Hickman, Bakersfield, CA
Alexander Jeremy Hindman, Rockville, MD
Celsey Jo Hinn, Rushville
Jordan Jay Hitchcock, Lincoln
Brian Joseph Hoggatt, Lincoln
Alexander Patrick Holley, Valparaiso
Arielle Dominique Hurd, Sidney
Ali Husain, Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Jamie Allen Huss, Lincoln
Isaac List Inungaray, Papillion
      (With Highest Distinction)
Kyle Christopher Iske, Elkhorn
Justin James Jackson, Lincoln
Cassie Nicole Jarnigin, Lincoln
Robert Francis Jensen, Omaha
Runqi Ji, Kunming, China
Ya Jiao, Lincoln
Enzo Zhijie Jin, Lincoln
Austin William Johnson, Papillion
Mark Austin Johnson, Raymond
Tucker Jesse Johnson, Lincoln
Nathan Patrick Jones, Lincoln
    (University Honors Program)
Yoo Hee Kang, Ulsan, Republic of Korea
Adam David Karavas, Lincoln
Madison Ann Karels, Papillion
Matthew McGuire Karhoff, Richfield, WI
Micheal James Kaspar, Grand Island
Adam Wilson Kauffman, Gretna
      (With Highest Distinction)
Shelby Rae Kaufman, Lincoln
Daniel Benjamin Kistler, Grand Island
Tyler Michael Kleeb, Lincoln
Travis John Knobel, Lincoln
Owen Joseph Kobes, Elkhorn
Angela Marie Kohmetscher, Lincoln
Nathan Miles Kosse, Campbell
Blake Allan Koster, Lincoln
Kevin William Krause, Dallas, TX
Michael Anthony Kreshel, Wilber
Andrew Michael Kritikos, Lincoln
Adam McIntosh Kriz, Lincoln
Christopher Charles Krueger, Lincoln
Michael Jeffrey Kupfer, La Vista
      (With High Distinction)
Ross Joseph Labenz, Gretna
William Wenceslaus Lanik, Omaha
           (With Distinction)
Murphy Ann Larson, Janesville, WI
Nathan Oscar Lau, Grand Island
Benjamin Anthony Leach, Lincoln
Sue Wen Lee, Lincoln
Oksana Y. Letyayev, Lincoln
Sarah Elizabeth Lewis, Lincoln
Thomas John Lindsay, Lincoln
Will Jeffrey Lindstrom, Kearney
Yang Liu, Chengdu, China
Ying Liu, Lincoln
Zhipeng Liu, Qingdao, China
Raul Omar Lobo, Lincoln
Wilson Jeffrey Long, Winfield, KS
Brett Robert Lowe, Lincoln
Yao Lu, Changsha, China
Zheliang Lv, Lincoln
Ngoc Bao Ly, Lincoln
Joshua Ryan Lynch, Aurora, CO
Michael Louis Maenner, Omaha
      (With Highest Distinction)
Jayne Frances Magill, Germantown, WI
Michaela Kathleen Mahaney, Walthill
Ali Fazal Malik, Lincoln
Ethan Edward Malzahn, Sidney
Seth Daniel Mangels, Winside
Jacob Robert Marshall, Omaha
McKenzie Ann Marshall, Kearney
Scott Francis Marsicek, Omaha
Matthew Dean Martin, Lincoln
Linda Angelica Martinez, Columbus
Rodrigo Moises Bozzo Mataloun,
Sao Paulo, Brazil
Kaitlin Elizabeth Mayhew, Eagle, ID
Cortney Kae McArdle, Elkhorn
Douglas Denton McClure II, Lincoln
Miles Ian McLaughlin, Sioux Falls, SD
Erin Shanley McMorrow, Omaha
Matthew Webb McNally, Norfolk
           (With Distinction)
Jamie Lynn Meister, West Point
Abhay Vikram Mistry, Brookings, SD
Quinten Kenneth Mlinar, Doniphan
Zachary Daniel Moore, Woodbury, MN
      (With Highest Distinction)
Marissa Kathleen Moran, Underwood, IA
Stephanie Nicole Morrill, Monroe, WA
Ellen Anne Muehling, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Muhamad Nadzreen Muhamad Kamal, Ipoh, Malaysia
Brittany Ann Muller, Fremont
Brandon James Mumgaard, Omaha
Spencer James Mumma, Lincoln
Alexander Mitchell Murphy, Omaha
Elise Christine Nelson, Holyoke, CO
           (With Distinction)
Jordan Scott Nelson, Pender
Mei Yee Ng, Kepong, Malaysia
      (With High Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Sue Lin Ngan, Nilai, Malaysia
    (University Honors Program)
Anh Duc Nguyen, Crete
Justin Casey Noakes, Lincoln
Alec William Nodgaard, Omaha
Lance Tyler Norquest, York
Trevor Croy O’Hara, Plattsmouth
           (With Distinction)
Anthony Christopher Ojile, Englewood, CO
Travis Joseph Oligmueller, Lincoln
Elizabeth Kay Olson, Waterloo
Heather Kaylee Olson, Lincoln
Samuel Jacob Olson, Lincoln
Erin Renee Oswald, Madison
      (With High Distinction)
Dexter Lee Ott, Scottsbluff
      (With Highest Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Christina Lynn Padilla-Rosas, Lincoln
Matthew Thomas Palmer, Papillion
Devin Lars Paulsen, Lincoln
Jillian Marie Peck, Omaha
Taylor Dylan Peitzmeier, Elkhorn
Cole Thomas Petersen, Springfield
Shane Michael Peterson, Lincoln
Sophia Michelle Petrow, Elkhorn
Annie Diep Phannick, Lincoln
Emily Anne Phillips, Overland Park, KS
      (With Highest Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Kyle Ian Pierce, Springfield, OH
Kyle James Policky, Lincoln
Dustin Charles Pond, Dwight
Frank Cross Pratt, Lincoln
Matthew Lee Pribil, Gordon
Jonathan Patrick Raitt, Columbus
Keli Jo Reeder, Lincoln
Nichole Talia Reyes, Lincoln
Olivia Lauren Rhoades, Plattsmouth
Christian Lane Rich, Omaha
Megan Jane Richardson, Grand Island
Janelle Rona Rickstrew, Diller
      (With Highest Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
      (Jeffrey S. Raikes School)
Natalie Jane Riggs, Lincoln
Eric Timothy Rock, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Nicole Elizabeth Roe, Omaha
Nur Firyal Roslan, Putrajaya, Malaysia
Stephanie Joyce Ross, Grand Island
Michael Ervin Rothfuss, Lincoln
Remington Douglas Rotthaus, Omaha
Benton Charles Rowse, Norfolk
Ahmad Anzari Rozhan, Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
Amanda Elaine Ruffatto, Antioch, CA
Luke M. Ruskamp, Fremont
Thomas John Ruzicka, Omaha
Rachel Lynn Sáenz, Omaha
Alexander Alfonso Salcedo, Omaha
Sheyma H. Salem, Lincoln
Matthew Kennedy Salerno, Omaha
Adam Donald Salistean, Lincoln
      (With High Distinction)
Janet Sanchez, Scottsbluff
Phillip Eugene Sanks, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
Kyle Douglass Sass, Omaha
Michaela Marie Savidge, Lincoln
Megan Rose Schaardt, Steinauer
Marketa Rose Schafer, Petaluma, CA
Celia Grace Schimelpfenig, Bloomington, IL
           (With Distinction)
Adam Dean Schroeder, Lincoln
           (With Distinction)
Nathan James Schroeder, Fairbury
Zachary Edward Schwanke, Hill City, SD
Adam Thomas Schweitzer, Lincoln
Lucas Macadam Scott, Richmond, VA
Ethan Jeremy Seyl, Lincoln
Marie Kathleen Shaw, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
Zhenning Shi, Lincoln
Konrad Henry Siebert, Lake Forest, IL
Melissa Ann Siefert, Hickman
      (With Highest Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Kathryn Leigh Simon, Roseville, CA
Michael Joseph Siwa, Lincoln
Tyler Curtis Sjoberg, Lakeville, MN
Michael David Skul, Libertyville, IL
Ryan William Slattery, Lincoln
Hayley A. Smith, Omaha
Taylor Joslyn Smith, Elkhorn
           (With Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
      (Jeffrey S. Raikes School)
Mackenzie Jane Solt, Papillion
Chenzhu Song, Lincoln
Eric Allen Sorensen, Weeping Water
Janelle Marie Space, Little Canada, MN
Christopher Johnson Spanel, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Tyler Eugene Sprunk, Lincoln
           (With Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Diana Marie Stephan, Shawnee, KS
Mitchell Thomas Stogdill, Lincoln
Alyssa Marie Stokes, Omaha
           (With Distinction)
Cameron Eugene Stroeh, Lincoln
Kristina Lynne Stuckwisch, Lincoln
Chad Michael Stull, McCook
Zachary Willis Stull, Omaha
Derek William Sutton, Plattsmouth
Caitlyn Jean Talmadge, Omaha
Chea Sheng Tan, Lincoln
Yan Ling Tan, Singapore, Singapore
Jeffrey Charles Tharnish, Grand Island
Amanda Leigh Thayer, Bellevue
Clarisse Elaine Thomsen, Omaha
Stephanie Kay Thomsen, Lincoln
Ryan Michael Thuringer, Sioux Falls, SD
Conner Jacob Tiefenthaler, Sioux Falls, SD
Jordyn Elizabeth Tollefson, Bellevue
Brian Connor Tovson, Coppell, TX
Aimee Lynn Towle, Syracuse
Peter Tha Thu Tran, Lincoln
Nicholas Struthers Troxel, Lincoln
      (With Highest Distinction)
Nicholas James Turner, Grant
Collin James Vacek, Blair
Parker Joseph Van Roy, Omaha
Sophia Janice Van Voorhis, Bellevue
Ashley Nicole Vandeman, Lincoln
Emma Jean Vavricka, Hildreth
James Edward Verhoeff, Jr., Cortland
      (With Highest Distinction)
Trevor Thomas Vidlak, Lincoln
Christopher Aaron Vinson, Lincoln
Gregory Gerard Vinton, North Platte
      (With Highest Distinction)
    (University Honors Program)
Joel Raymond Vrana, Olathe, KS
      (With Highest Distinction)
Jason Scott Walls, Lincoln
Chenguang Wang, Xi’an, China
Junchao Wang, Xi’an, China
Kaili Wang, Hangzhou, China
           (With Distinction)
Weimiao Wang, Qingdao, China
Weiqing Wang, Lincoln
Yu Wang, Xi’an, China
Thomas Riley Watson, Kansas City, MO
Zachary James Watson, Lincoln
Miles Rodney Weber, Weeping Water
Mackenzie Rae Weis, Kearney
Andrew John Weisbeck-Younkin, Lincoln
Andrew John Wetovick, Eustis
Blake Matthew Wewel, Lincoln
    (University Honors Program)
Jordan Germaine White, Scribner
Matthew Ryan White, Grand Praire, TX
Seth Brian Wiedel, Hebron
      (With High Distinction)
William Conner Wiese, Lees Summit, MO
           (With Distinction)
Nitiphum Winya, Lincoln
Mary Elizabeth Wiruth, Lincoln
Kendall Robert Witt, Honey Creek, IA
Benjamin Lee Wittler, Firth
Chad Michael Wolf, Omaha
Rebecca Yoke Ying Wong, Shah Alam, Malaysia
Emilie Jane Workentine, Geneva
      (With Highest Distinction)
Isaac McCormick Wright, North Platte
Hao Wu, Lincoln
Jin Yan, Lincoln
Siyuan Yang, Changchun City, China
Xin Yi, Kunming, China
Benjamin Neal Young, Blair
Hangshu Yu, Chengdu, China
Adam Michael Zebolsky, Omaha
Maike Zeppernick, Lincoln
           (With Distinction)
Jiayue Zhang, Suzhou, China
Yefu Zhang, Yueyang, China
Yuci Zhang, Xi’an, China
Ding Zheng, Chongqing, China
Wan Zheng, Wuhan, China
Yi Zheng, Lincoln
Carly Lynn Ziemer, Omaha