Dean's Advisory Board Awards

Advisory board luncheon ceremony
Dean's Advisory Board Awards

Lifetime Achievement Award

The Lifetime Achievement Award recognizes those individuals for their outstanding leadership and time, energy and guidance provided throughout their career.

2017 - James C. Seacrest
2016 - Cecil Walker
2015 - Dick Callahan
2014 - Carrie Tolstedt
2013 - C.G. Kelly Holthus
2013 - Delmar "Del" Lienemann Sr.
2012 - Carl Mammel
2011 - Duane Acklie
2010 - Roy Dinsdale
2010 - Jack Dinsdale
2009 - none awarded
2008 - Cynthia Milligan
2007 - Lawrence J. Arth
2006 - John Robert Duncan
2005 - Winston Wade
2004 - Howard L. Hawks
2003 - Michael B. Yanney
2002 - Jeff Raikes
2001 - none awarded
2000 - W. Grant Gregory
2000 - Clifton Hillegass
1999 - Harold W. Anderson
1998 - Warren E. Buffett
1997 - John W. Goebel
1996 - Alice Dittman
1995 - Dale Tintsman
1994 - William C. Smith
1993 - James Stuart, Sr.
1992 - D.B. "Woody" Varner
1991 - Walter Scott, Jr.
1990 - Bob Daugherty
1989 - Kay Orr
1988 - John Kenefick
1987 - Charles M. Harper
1986 - V.J. Skutt
1985 - Burnham Yates
1984 - Mr. & Mrs. James C. Coe

Business Leadership Award

Business Leadership Award recognizes individuals who are outstanding examples of successful leaders in their respective fields, including business ethics, community service and overall business excellence.

2017 - Dick Chapin
2016 - Mike Cassling
2015 - Tonn Ostergard
2014 - Barb Schaefer
2014 - James Kroeker
2013 - Nancee Berger
2012 - James "Pitt" Pittenger
2011 - JoAnn Martin
2010 - Byron Boslau
2009 - none awarded
2008 - Connie Ryan
2007 - Ryan Downs
2006 - Van Korell
2005 - Joanne Shephard
2004 - Susan Jacques
2004 - Dale Jensen
2003 - Allen Dayton
2003 - Deryl F. Hamman
2003 - Carrie L. Tolstedt
2002 - Louis Blumbkin
2002 - Roy Dinsdale
2002 - J. Gates Minnick
2001 - Harley D. Bergmeyer
2001 - G. Richard Russell
2001 - M.E. "Bus" Whitehead
2000 - Donald O. Clifton
2000 - Caren Hamilton
2000 - Terry K. Watanabe
1999 - James P. Abel
1999 - Fred H. Hawkins, Sr.
1999 - Jack Maddux
1998 - Lawrence J. Arth
1998 - Frank L. Hayes
1998 - Dennis H. Nelson
1997 - Donald W. Carlson
1997 - Donald F. Dillon
1997 - Jan Thayer
1996 - John Gottschalk
1996 - Connie Lapaseotes
1996 - Arlene Sorenson
1995 - Charles W. Durham
1995 - C.G. "Kelly" Holthus
1995 - Andrew C. Hove, Jr.
1995 - Lynn A. Roper
1994 - Kenneth L. Morrison
1994 - Don H. Pegler, Jr.
1994 - Joyce M. Wrenn
1993 - Marshall Faith
1993 - James Geist
1993 - Charles Hermes
1993 - Roger Rutz, Ph.D.
1992 - George Abel
1992 - Daniel W. Cook III
1992 - James F. Roberts
1992 - Michael B. Yanney
1991 - Alice Dittman
1991 - VinodGupta
1991 - David N. McCammon
1991 - Thomas H. Olson
1991 - M. Mehli Sipahioglu
1990 - Bill L. Fairfield
1990 - Clifton Hillegas
1990 - Ralph Holzfaster
1989 - Bruce Lauritzen
1989 - Bob Peterson
1989 - Neal Tyner
1988 - Robert Allington
1988 - Ed Loutzenheiser
1988 - Janice Stoney
1987 - Rose Blumkin
1987 - Bill Smith
1987 - Clayton Yeutter
1986 - Duane W. Acklie
1986 - W.W. Marshall, Jr.
1986 - Joseph Soshnik
1985 - George Cook
1985 - Dale LeBaron
1985 - Bill Strauss
1984 - Charles Burmeister
1984 - Thomas C. Smith

Corporate Leadership Award

Corporate Leadership Award recognizes excellence in Nebraska-based companies that are successful, dynamic and have a high level of commitment to their communities, customers and employees.

2017 - Lincoln Industries
2016 - Cornhusker Bank
2015 - BKD
2014 - Nelnet
2013 - TD Ameritrade
2012 - SMITH HAYES
2011 - Tenaska
2010 - Hampton Enterprises
2009 - none awarded
2008 - Olsson Associates
2007 - The Buckle
2006 - The Bosselman Companies
2005 - Assurity Security Group
2005 - Ratigan Schottler Mfg.
2004 - NP Dodge Company
2004 - United Nebraska Bank
2003 - B&R Stores
2003 - Commercial Federal Bank
2003 - Kelley Bean Co., Inc.
2002 - Bryan LGH Medical Center
2002 - Omaha World Herald
2002 - Platte Valley National Bank
2001 - Crete Carrier Corporation
2001 - First National Bank of Omaha
2001 - Store Kraft Mfg. Co.
2000 - Ag Processing, Inc.
2000 - Campbell's Nurseries
2000 - Dutton-Lainson Company
1999 - Morrison Enterprises
1999 - Union Bank & Trust
1999 - Werner Enterprises
1998 - Centurion International, Inc.
1998 - Great Plains Communications
1998 - H.P. Smith
1997 - First Commerce BancShares
1997 - Norfolk Iron and Metal Co.
1997 - The Swanson Company
1996 - LI-COR
1996 - Reinke Mfg. Co., Inc.
1996 - SITEL Corporation
1995 - Applied Communications, Inc.
1995 - Supertel Hospitality, Inc.
1995 - Transcrypt International, Inc.
1994 - Peed Corporation
1994 - The Redland Group, Inc.
1994 - Wimmer Meat Products, Inc.
1993 - The Gallup Organization
1993 - Smeal Companies
1993 - US West Communications
1992 - Ameritas
1992 - Dinsdale Banks
1992 - Mutual of Omaha
1991 - Behlen Mfg. Co.
1991 - Lincoln Telephone Co.
1991 - Union Pacific Railroad
1990 - Chief Industries
1990 - Harris Technology Group, Inc.
1990 - Merry Maids, Inc.
1989 - Lindsay Manufacturing
1989 - Physicians Mutual
1989 - Runza Drive Inns of America
1988 - Dale Electronics
1988 - Information Technology Inc.
1988 - Omaha Steaks Int'l
1987 - Cabela's
1987 - Duncan Aviation
1987 - Lozier
1986 - J.B. Brandeis & Sons, Inc.
1986 - Peterson Manufacturing Co.
1986 - Woodmen Accident & Life
1985 - Abbott Banks
1985 - ConAgra Foods, Inc.
1985 - First Federal Lincoln
1984 - First National Lincoln
1984 - Valmont Industries

Young Alumni Award

Young Alumni Award recognizes individuals who are outstanding examples of successful leaders, and provide inspiration and insight to business students and members of the business community.

2017 - Tom Heacock
2016 - Katie Zulkoski
2015 - Angie Klein
2014 - John Wirtz
2014 - Brian Kaiser
2014 - David Graff

Business Excellence Award

Business Excellence Award recognizes those with an entrepreneurial spirit and growing business acumen, who maintain high values of ethics and community service. These emerging business leaders provide inspiration and insight to the students at the College of Business.

2017 - none awarded
2016 - none awarded
2015 - Wendy Birdsall
2014 - none awarded
2013 - Kimberly Rath
2012 - Richard Varner
2011 - Joe Petsick
2010 - Gordon Whitten
2009 - none awarded
2008 - Gordon Glade
2007 - Charles Hull
2007 - Clint! Runge
2006 - Pam Watanabe Gerdes
2005 - Lori Hogan
2005 - Paul Hogan
2004 - none awarded
2003 - James D. Pillen, DVM
2002 - Shawn D. Buchanan
2001 - Linda H. Lovgren
2000 - Celia Swanson
1999 - Martha Lee Church
1998 - Sara Mohrman Masters
1997 - John J. Brasch
1996 - none awarded
1995 - Dennis P. Walker
1994 - Sheri B. Idelman
1993 - Mike Green
1992 - Sheri Andrews
1991 - Scott Brittenham
1991 - Cynthia Hardin Milligan
1990 - Herman Cain
1989 - Marc LeBaron
1988 - Bruce Hoberman
1987 - Robert Milligan
1986 - Thomas E. Henning

Alumni Leadership Award

2017 - none awarded
2016 - none awarded
2015 - none awarded
2014 - none awarded
2013 - none awarded
2012 - none awarded
2011 - none awarded
2010 - none awarded
2009 - none awarded
2008 - none awarded
2007 - Cecil Bykerk
2006 - Sara Mohrman Masters
2005 - none awarded
2004 - John Bergmeyer
2004 - Norm Hedgecock
2003 - Andrew C. "Skip" Hove
2002 - Lisa M. Smith
2001 - Joyce Baird
2001 - Samuel P. Baird
2000 - Jean Jeffrey
1999 - Thomas C. Smith
1998 - Thomas Price
1997 - Ken Hake
1996 - JoAnn Martin
1995 - David Maurstad
1994 - Robert A. Helm
1993 - Timothy Clare
1992 - Bob Bettenhausen
1992 - Frederick Rickers
1991 - Tonn Ostergard
1991 - Edward Reinerio
1990 - Kenneth L. Cheloha
1990 - Morton Stelling
1989 - Jim Rembolt
1989 - Jan Thayer
1988 - John Theisen
1987 - Joe Dresselhaus
1986 - Jerry Schiermeyer
1985 - Dave Pankonin
1984 - Judy Constance

Contact

Niles, Laura
External Relations Director
CoB 311 J
P.O. Box 880405
Lincoln, NE 68588-0405
Mailing Address
University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Dean's Office
P.O. Box 880405
Lincoln, NE 68588-0405
Shipping Address
University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Dean's Office
CoB 301
Lincoln, NE 68588-0405